Data protection

Data protection declaration and consent to the use of data www.passionski.ch

data protection

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to the protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data.

Secure data transfer

Your personal data is securely transmitted with us through encryption. This of course also applies to your order and also for customer login. We use the TLS (Transport Layer Security) or . ssL (Secure Socket Layer) . coding system We also secure our website and other systems through technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or dissemination of your data by unauthorized persons from.

Access data and hosting

You can visit our website without giving any personal information. Each time a website is called up, the web server only automatically saves a so-called Server- log file, the z.B. the name of the requested file, your IP- address, the date and time of the request, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider (Access data) and documents the call .

This access data is evaluated exclusively for the purpose of ensuring trouble-free operation of the site and improving our offer. . This serves in accordance with Art. . 6 Paragraph . 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR to safeguard our legitimate interests in a correct presentation of our offer, which are predominant in the context of a weighing of interests deleted no later than seven days after the end of your visit to the site.

Third party hosting services

As part of processing on our behalf, a third-party provider provides us with the hosting and presentation of the website . This serves to safeguard our legitimate interests, which are predominant in the context of a weighing up of interests, in a correct presentation of our offer . All data that is collected when using this website or are collected in the forms provided in the online shop as described below, are processed on its servers. Processing on other servers only takes place within the framework explained here.

This service provider is located within a country of the European Union or the European Economic Area.

Data collection when contacting us

We collect personal data if you voluntarily provide it to us when you contact us (z.B. via the contact form or E-Mail) . Mandatory fields are marked as such, because in these cases we need the data to process your contact and you will not contact us without providing them . Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. We use the data you have provided in accordance with Art. 6 Paragraph. 1 S. 1 lit. b GDPR to process your inquiries. 

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (z.B. after your request has been processed) . Mandatory statutory provisions –, in particular retention periods –, remain unaffected.

E-Mail-Newsletter

E-Mail- Advertising with registration for the newsletter

If you register for our newsletter, we use the data required for this or separately provided by you in order to regularly send you our E-Mail- newsletter based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Paragraph . 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR

Unsubscribing from the newsletter is possible at any time and can be done either by sending a message to the contact option described below or via a link provided in the newsletter . After unsubscribing, we will delete your E-Mail- address, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we have a We reserve the right to use data beyond that permitted by law and about which we will inform you in this declaration.

The newsletter is sent as part of processing on our behalf by a service provider to whom we pass on your E-Mail- address for this purpose.

This service provider is located in a country outside the European Union for which the European Commission has determined an appropriate level of data protection by resolution.

Cookies and web analysis

In order to make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, to display suitable products or for market research, we use so-called cookies on various pages.This serves to safeguard our predominantly legitimate interests in an optimized presentation of our offer in accordance with Article . 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Cookies are small text files that are automatically stored on your terminal device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after the browser- session, i.e. after you close your browser (so-called. session-Cookies) End device and enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit (persistent cookies) . You can see the duration of storage in the overview in the cookie- settings of your web browser. You can use your browser set so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually whether to accept them or to exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. Each browser differs in the way it manages the cookie settings. This is described in the help menu of each browser , which explains how you can change your Cookie- settings. These can be found for the respective browser under the following links:

Safari ™: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/sfri11471/12.0/mac/10.14
Chrome ™: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=de&hlrm=en
Firefox ™ https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen
Opera ™: https://help.opera.com/de/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

If you do not accept cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

Use of Google (Universal) Analytics for web analysis

This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics for website analysis . The web analysis service is an offer from Google Ireland Limited, a company registered and operated under Irish law with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (www.google.de) . This serves to safeguard our predominantly legitimate interests in an optimized presentation of our offer in accordance with Art . 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. Google (Universal) Analytics uses methods that enable an analysis of your use of the website, such as For example cookies. The automatically collected information about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. By activating the IP- anonymization on this website, the IP- address is used before transmission within the member states of the European Union or abbreviated in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP- address will only be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. The transmitted from your browser as part of Google Analytics The old anonymized IP address will not be merged with other data from Google in principle. After the purpose and end of the use of Google Analytics by us, the data collected in this context will be deleted.

As far as information is transferred to Google servers in the USA and stored there, the American company Google LLC is certified under the EU-US-Privacy Shield. A current certificate can here . Based on this agreement between the USA and the European Commission, the latter has determined an adequate level of data protection for companies certified under the Privacy Shield.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including . your IP- address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser- plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

This website also uses Google Signals. This is an extension function of Google Analytics that enables so-called. "Cross-Device Tracking ". This means that as far as your internet-enabled devices are linked to your Google- account, Google reports on usage behavior (especially the number of users across devices ), even if you change your device. Google data will be used for this if you have activated the setting "personalized advertising" in your Google account.

This serves to safeguard our predominantly legitimate interests in an optimized presentation of our offer in accordance with Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

We do not process personal data in this respect, we only receive statistics based on Google Signals.

You can deactivate the setting “personalized advertising” in your Google account at any time and thus object to collection by Google Signals.

Online-Marketing

Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps to visually display geographic information. . Google Maps is an offer from Google Ireland Limited, a company incorporated and operated under Irish law with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (www.google.de) . This serves to safeguard our predominantly legitimate interests in an optimized presentation of our offer as well as easy access to our locations in accordance with Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

When using Google Maps, Google transmits data about the use of the Maps- functions by website visitors or processes it, which in particular may include the IP- address and location data. We have no influence on this data processing.

As far as information is transferred to Google servers in the USA and stored there, the American company Google LLC is certified under the EU-US-Privacy Shield. A current certificate can here . Based on this agreement between the USA and the European Commission, the latter has determined an adequate level of data protection for companies certified under the Privacy Shield.

In order to deactivate the Google Maps service and thus prevent data transfer to Google, you must deactivate the Java-Script- function in your browser. In this case, Google Maps cannot be used or only . can be used to a limited extent

Further information about data processing by Google can be found in the privacy policy of Google. The terms of use for Google Maps contain detailed information on the map service .

The data processing takes place on the basis of an agreement between jointly responsible persons according to Art. 26 GDPR, which you here can view .

Google reCAPTCHA

For the purpose of protecting against misuse of our Web- forms and against spam, we use the Google reCAPTCHA Service. Google reCAPTCHA is an offer from Google Ireland Limited, a company registered and operated under Irish law with its registered office in Gordon House, Barrow Street , Dublin 4, Ireland . (www.google.de) . By checking manual input, this service prevents automated software (so-called . bots) from carrying out abusive activities on the website . This serves in accordance with Article . 6 Paragraph . 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR to safeguard our legitimate interests in the protection of ours, which are predominant in the context of a weighing of interests Website against misuse as well as a trouble-free presentation of our online presence.

Google reCAPTCHA uses a code embedded in the website, a so-called . JavaScript, as part of the verification, which enables an analysis of the use of the website by you, such as Cookies. The information automatically collected about your use of this website including your IP address Usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In addition, other cookies stored by Google services in your browser are evaluated by Google reCAPTCHA.

A reading or saving of personal data from the input fields of the respective form does not take place.

As far as information is transferred to Google servers in the USA and stored there, the American company Google LLC is certified under the EU-US-Privacy Shield. A current certificate can here . Based on this agreement between the USA and the European Commission, the latter has determined an adequate level of data protection for companies certified under the Privacy Shield.

You can prevent the collection of the data generated by the JavaScript or the . cookie and related to your use of the website (including . your IP- address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by executing JavaScripts in your browser settings or setting Prevent cookies. Please note that this may restrict the functionality of our website for your use.

You can find more information on Google's data protection policy here.

Google Fonts

The script code "Google Fonts" is integrated into this website. Google Fonts is an offer from Google Ireland Limited, a company incorporated and operated under Irish law with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. (www.google.de) . This serves to safeguard our predominantly legitimate interests in a uniform presentation of the content on our website in accordance with Art. 6 Paragraph . 1 lit. f) GDPR.

In this context, a connection is established between the browser you are using and the Google servers. This gives Google knowledge that our website has been accessed via your IP- address.

Insofar as information is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the USA, the American company Google LLC is certified under the EU-US-Privacy Shield. A current certificate can be viewed here. Due to this agreement between the USA and the European Commission, the latter has for under the Privacy Shield certified companies have found an adequate level of data protection.

You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Data protection information from Google.

Push- notifications

If you activate Push- notifications for this website by the "OneSignal" service, a function of your Internet- browser or . of your mobile operating system will be used to provide the notifications for you .. Only anonymous or pseudonymous data is transmitted for sending messages. This can depend on the configuration of the website his:

  • Pseudonymous user- identifier: a randomly generated value that is stored in a Tracking-Cookie ID
  • Pseudonymous digital fingerprints, pseudonymous mobile device codes and, if applicable, . pseudonymous Cross-Device-Identifier

This data is only processed in order to deliver the notifications you have subscribed to and to make notification-related settings. We ask for your consent for the storage of this data. The legal basis for data processing in this case is Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can receive notifications at any time object via the settings of your browser or . mobile device. You can find information about unsubscribing from Push- notifications here.

Social media

Social buttons from social networks are used on our website.

This serves to safeguard our predominantly legitimate interests in the optimal marketing of our offer in accordance with Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO. In order to increase the protection of your data when you visit our website, these buttons are not unlimited as plugins, but only Integrated into the page using an HTML- link. This integration ensures that when a page of our website that contains such buttons is called up, no connection is established with the servers of the provider of the respective social network.

Click on one of the buttons, a new window of your browser opens and calls up the page of the respective service provider, on which you (possibly . after entering your login- data) z.B. press the Like- or Share- button

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the providers on their pages as well as a contact option and your related rights and setting options to protect your privacy can be found in the data protection information of the providers:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
Twitter: https://twitter.com/de/privacy
Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388
Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy
Whatsapp: https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/#privacy-policy
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Our online presence on Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Instagram, Xing

Our presence on social networks and platforms serves a better, active communication with our customers and prospects. We inform there about our products and current special offers.

When you visit our online presence in social media, your data can be automatically collected and stored for market research- and advertising purposes. Usage profiles are created using pseudonyms so-called.. These can be used to place advertisements inside and outside the platforms that are supposed to be yours Interests correspond. For this purpose, cookies are usually used on your terminal device. The visitor behavior and the interests of the users are stored in these cookies. This serves in accordance with. Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f. GDPR to safeguard our legitimate interests in an optimized presentation of ours, which are predominant in the context of a weighing of interests Offer and effective communication with customers and prospects. If you have asked the respective Social-Media platform operator for consent (consent) to the D data processing are requested, z.B. with the help of a checkbox, is the legal basis for data processing Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a GDPR.

Insofar as the aforementioned Social-Media platforms have their headquarters in the USA, the following applies: For the USA there is an adequacy decision by the European Commission. This is based on the EU-US Privacy Shield. A current certificate for the respective company can be here can be viewed .
The detailed information on the processing and use of the data by the providers on their pages as well as a contact option and your related rights and setting options to protect your privacy, in particular options for objection (Opt-Out), can be found in the data protection information of the provider. linked below. Should you still need help in this regard , you can contact us .

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/
The data processing takes place on the basis of an agreement between jointly responsible persons according to Art. 26 GDPR, which you here can view .
Further information on data processing when visiting a Facebook fan page (information on Insights- data) can be found here.
Google/ YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de
Twitter: https://twitter.com/de/privacy
Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
Xing: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung
Opposition option (Opt-Out):
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads
Google/ YouTube: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=de
Twitter: https://twitter.com/personalization
Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
Xing: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung/welche-rechte-koennen-sie-geltend-machen/widerspruchsrecht

Contact options and your rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

  • In accordance with Art. 15 GDPR, you have the right to request information about your personal data processed by us to the extent specified therein;
  • According to Art. 16 GDPR, you have the right to immediately request the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us;
  • According to Art. 17 GDPR, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal data stored by us, unless further processing
    • to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;
    • to fulfill a legal obligation;
    • for reasons of public interest or
    • for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims

is required;

  • According to Art. 18 GDPR, the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data, insofar as
    • you dispute the correctness of the data;
    • the processing is unlawful, but you refuse to delete it;
    • we no longer need the data, but you need them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims 

or

    • You have lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Art.. 21 GDPR;
  • In accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transmitted to another person responsible;
  • According to Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or work or our company headquarters for this purpose.

If you have any questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data, information, correction, restriction or deletion of data as well as revocation of granted consent or objection to a specific use of data, please contact us directly using the contact details in our imprint.

Data protection officer:

Passion Ski GmbH
Via Brattas 22
7500 St. Moritz
 
Tel. +41 81 833 66 66
E-Mail: info @ passionski.ch

 

Right to object

Insofar as we process personal data as explained above to safeguard our legitimate interests, which are predominant in the context of a weighing of interests, you can object to this processing with effect for the future. If the processing is carried out for the purposes of direct marketing, you can exercise this right at any time as described above. Insofar as the processing to For other purposes, you only have a right of objection if there are reasons that arise from your particular situation

After exercising your right of objection, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes, unless we can prove compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing requires the assertion, exercise or defense of . serves legal claims

This does not apply if the processing is carried out for direct marketing purposes. Then we will no longer process your personal data for this purpose.

 

Important legal information

People who access information on the Passion Ski GmbH website declare that they agree to the following conditions and undertake to follow the netiquette:

Use of the website and copyright

The entire content of the website is protected by copyright (all rights reserved) . Individual pages and sections of the website may be downloaded or printed out, provided that the copyright notices or other legally protected designations are not removed. . If you download software or other data from the website or on reproduce in any other way, all property rights remain with Passion Ski GmbH .. The complete or partial reproduction, transmission (electronically or by other means), modification, linking or use of the website for public or commercial purposes is prohibited without the prior written consent of Passion Ski GmbH . property of Website and trademark law «Passion Ski GmbH» as well as the corresponding logos are trademarks of Passion Ski GmbH. No part of the website is designed in such a way that this creates a license or right to use an image or a registered trademark or a logo is granted .

No offers

The information and statements published on the website do not constitute a solicitation, offer or recommendation to buy or sell services or to carry out other transactions. The information on the website as a whole is of a descriptive nature.

No assurance

Although Passion Ski Gmbh takes every care to ensure that the information on the website is accurate at the time of publication, neither it nor its contractual partners make assurances or assume any guarantees with regard to its correctness, reliability or completeness. The information and views published on the website can change at any time and be changed without notice .

No warranty

No guarantee is given for the correctness of the information and views disseminated via the website, either expressly or implicitly. . Passion Ski GmbH accepts no responsibility and gives no guarantee that the functions on the website will not be interrupted or that they will be error-free, that errors will be corrected or that the The website and the respective server are free of viruses or harmful components.

Disclaimer of liability

Any liability on the part of Passion Ski GmbH (including negligence) for damage or consequential damage resulting from access to the elements of the website or their use (or . from the inability to access or use them) is excluded .

Links to other websites

Passion Ski GmbH has not checked the websites linked to the website and assumes no responsibility for their content, the products, services or other offers offered on them.